Raider athletes sign letters of intent

 

 

FLUSHING — Fifteen Flushing Raider senior athletes inked their letters of intent at Flushing High School’s College Signing Day ceremony held at Raider Fieldhouse on May 19. Below is a list of athletes who participated, along with their bios and college choices. To see more athlete photos, visit the Flushing View Facebook page. — B.G.

Anna Randick: volleyball.

College choice: Mott Community College

Accomplishments: Team MVP (volleyball), Team Captain, three-time District Champion, Regional Champion, Metro League 2nd Team selection, six-time scholar athlete, back-to-back Metro League Champion, All District (softball), Team MVP (softball).

Maysa Davis: volleyball

College Choice: Mott Community College

Photos by Ben Gagnon

Photos by Ben Gagnon

Accomplishments: Academic All-State, Team Captain, three-time District Champion, Regional Champion, Metro League 2nd Team selection, back-to-back Metro League Champion, tennis (four years), basketball (two years), 10-time scholar athlete.

Makhi McCombs: basketball

College Choice: Mid-Michigan Community College

Accomplishments: Team MVP, 1st Team All Flint Metro League selection, Flint Area Dream Team selection, District Champion (2021), track and field (varsity letter).

Reed Schilling: basketball

College choice: Adrian College

Accomplishments: Flint Metro League Honorable Mention (2x), District Champion (2021), football (two years).

Annie Hartley: soccer

College choice: Ferris State University

Accomplishments: Team MVP, Team Captain, Flint Metro League honorable mention (sophomore), played for ECNL Soccer Club, basketball (two years).

Abby Gay: soccer

College choice: North Central College

Accomplishments: played for Flushing (senior year), club soccer (four years), basketball (two years) and softball (one year).

Connor Smith: hockey

College choice: Adrian College

Accomplishments: two-year player for Pride hockey (Flushing, Swartz Creek, Goodrich), points leader (senior year), varsity golf (one year).

Alex Long: girls basketball

College choice: Spring Arbor University

Accomplishments: 1st Team All Flint Metro League (junior and senior years), 2nd Team All Flint Metro League (freshman and sophomore years), two-time Honorable Mention All-State, Team Captain (2x), Team MVP (2x), 1st Team Flint Area Dream Team, three-time Flint Metro League Champion, 1,000-point career scorer.

Keeli Lindstrom: girls basketball

College Choice: Cornerstone University

Accomplishments: two-time Most Outstanding Defensive Player, 2nd Team All Flint Metro League (2x), District Champion, Flint Metro League Champion, track and field (two years), 1st Team All Flint Metro League selection (track and field), cross country (three years, 2nd Team Flint Metro League), scholar athlete.

Spencer Willman: basketball

College choice: Hiram College

Accomplishments: 1st Team Flint Metro League selection (senior), 2nd Team Flint Metro League selection (junior), District Champion (2021), football (four years), 2nd Team Flint Metro League (football, senior), scholar athlete.

Ellie Reynolds: track & field

College Choice: Davenport University

Accomplishments: 1st Team Flint Metro League (4×800), 1st Team Flint Metro League (4×400), 1st Team Flint Metro League (4×200), Cross Country (2nd Team Flint Metro League selection), ski (two years), eight-time scholar athlete.

Isabelle Sparks: women’s golf

College choice: Siena Heights University

Accomplishments: 1st Team Flint Metro League (senior), 2nd Team Flint Metro League (junior), Team MVP, Team Captain.

Lauren Smith: cross country

College choice: Olivet Nazarene University

Accomplishments: four-year runner, two-time Team Captain, 2nd Team Flint Metro League, track and field (four years), Team Captain (track and field), 1st Team Flint Metro League (4×800 relay).

Jordan Buckner: cross country

College Choice: Mott Community College

Accomplishments: cross country (four years), 2nd Team Flint Metro League State qualifier (cross country), track and field (four years) 1st Team Flint Metro League (track and field, 4×800).

Malachi Powell: football/track and field

College choice: Liberty Prep Sports Academy

Accomplishments: Honorable Mention, Flint Metro League defensive back, 1st Team 300 hurdles (12th in the state), 2nd Team (110 hurdles).