Roundup




Jordan Marsh boots the ball up field for Carman- Ainsworth.

Jordan Marsh boots the ball up field for Carman- Ainsworth.

BASEBALL

Carman-Ainsworth exploded against Flint Southwestern to grab a 15-0 Saginaw Valley League-South victory in three innings on Monday. Pitcher Alphonso Foster helped fuel this effort by giving up just a hit and a walk with four strikeouts.

In the nightcap Andrew Ramirez went 2-for- 2 with three RBI, three runs and two steals in game that was called in the top of the fifth inning with the Cavs winning, 10-4.

At the Greater Flint Tournament over the weekend the Cavs got edged lout by Linden, 2-1. Austin Jerome got the loss after allowing two earned runs on seven hits with three walks and the squad stranded seven runners for the game.

Carman-Ainsworth then downed Swartz Creek, 8-7 in 6-1/2, innings as Alfonso Foster drove in the go-ahead run and Noah Reed got the victory.

A Saginaw Valley League-South twin bill on April 24 saw Carman-Ainsworth get beat by Flushing, 12-2 in game one, as Brennen Gleason took his first loss of the year. The second contest was a 10-2 defeat in which Connor Storms had a two-RBI double in the top of the third and Noah Reed got pinned with the decision.

In a non-conference twin bill rescheduled from April 1, Carman-Ainsworth won, 5-3, at Lapeer West on April 23 prior to dropping the nightcap, 9-2.

The Cavs were at Holly for a non-league doubleheader today. — M.S.

SOCCER

The Lady Cavaliers continue to be tested, and hard, getting shut out 7-0 against Flushing on Monday and 7-0 at the hand of Linden last Thursday.

Flushing scored three in the first and four in the second half to clinch the win, dropping Carman-Ainsworth to 0-1 Saginaw Valley League South and 0-6 overall. – L.P.

TENNIS

Flushing Dual, 4-29-14

Team score— Flushing 6, Carman-Ainsworth 2

No. 1 Singles – J’lynn Corder def., 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 – Cionna Orr def. 4-6, 6-4, 7-6

No. 3 – Breanna Hudson def. 6-3, 6-3

No. 4 – Allahna Hawkins def. by 1-6, 1-6

No. 1 Doubles – McFadden/Whidbee def. 4-6, 2-6

No. 2 – Dollinger/Speaks def. by 2-6, 2-6

No. 3 – Hughes/Robinson def. 3-6, 1-6

No. 4 – Bayes/Hyde def. by 3-6, 3-6

Carman-Ainsworth Dual, 4-25

Team scores — Carman-Ainsworth 8, Southwestern 0

No. 1 Singles – Corder 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 – Hawkins 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 – Hudson 6-0, 6-1

No. 1 Doubles – McFadden/Whidbee 6-2, 5-7, 10-6

No. 2 – Dollinger/Speaks 6-1, 6-1

Carman-Ainsworth Dual

Team scores — Powers Catholic 6, Carman- Ainsworth 2

No. 1 Singles – Corder 6-2, 6-2

No. 2 – Rida Khan def. by 1-6, 0-6

No. 3 – Hudson def. by 3-6, 2-6

No. 4 – Hawkins def. by 5-7, 4-6

No. 1 Doubles – McFadden/Whidbee def. by 1-6, 0-6

No. 2 – Dollinger/Speaks 6-4, 7-6

No. 3 – Hughes/Robinson def. by 4-6, 0-6

No. 4 – Bayes/Hyde def. by 1-6, 3-6 — K.W.

TRACK

Lakeland Coaches Invite. 4-26-14

BOYS

Teams 1. Carman-Ainsworth, 2. Livonia Churchill. 100 — 2. Logan Bannister (CA) 10.7; 1600 — 1. Tyler Pangerl (CA) 4:38.9; 3200 — 3. Pangerl (CA) 10:15; 110 Hurdles — 1. Jalante Childress (CA) 15.3, 2. Cahlil Brownlee (CA) 15.4; 300 Hurdles — 2. Brownlee (CA) 42.4, 3. Childress (CA) 42.9; 400 Relay — 1. Carman-Ainsworth 44.2; 800 Relay — 1. Carman-Ainsworth 1:31.8; 1600 Relay — 1. Carman-Ainsworth 3:32.1; Shot Put — 3. Khalil Jones (CA) 47feet-2; High Jmp — Jaquin Jones (6-feet-2; Long Jump — 2. Tyler Minor (CA) 21-feet-5. — K.W.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *