ROUNDUP




Dejene McNair finished third in the 100 and was part of Carman-Ainsworth’s 400 relay team that placed first at the Jon Runyan Classic Friday.

Dejene McNair finished third in the 100 and was part of Carman-Ainsworth’s 400 relay team that placed first at the Jon Runyan Classic Friday.

SOCCER

The Cavaliers defeated Northwestern 11-0 Monday. Brittany Young had three goals to lead the offensive attack.

Nisreen Shukairy and Destinee Lester added two goals. Kara Yearby, Arianna Vantine, Payton Dixon and Ocean Cooper had a goal apiece.

Shukairy, Lester, Vantine, Dixon, Jasia Caldwell, Tyne Smith, Kendall Bragg and Alexis House all had an assist. – K.W.

SOFTBALL

Carman-Ainsworth was slated to play at Bay City Central on Monday. Game details not reported.

The Lady Cavaliers went up to Saginaw for a Saginaw Valley League doubleheader, topping the Trojans in both games, 15-0 and 15-0. In the opener, Jada Black and Taylor Jarnigin each put up a pair of hits while Makayla McDaniels, Mikaila Garrison, Allyson Dittenber and Madison Cox recorded one hit apiece in the win.

The nightcap was just as dominant for the Cavs on the offensive end as hits were registered by Sarah Thurston, Dittenber, Briana Scales, Garrison and Morgan Sherrer. – B.P.

Carman-Ainsworth’s J’lynn Corder, shown here last season at No. 1 Singles at the Lapeer Quad.

Carman-Ainsworth’s J’lynn Corder, shown here last season at No. 1 Singles at the Lapeer Quad.

TENNIS

Carman-Ainsworth vs Goodrich

5-4-16

Rained out

5-5-16

Carman-Ainsworth at Lapeer

No bus transportation

TRACK

Carman-Ainsworth

At Jon Runyan Classic

5-6-16

BOYS – 1. Carman-Ainsworth 192.2, 2. White Lake Lakeland 94, 3. Howell 85.2, 4. DeWitt 52.2, 5. Southwestern 47.4, 6. Flint Powers 42, 7. Swartz Creek 38

Carman-Ainsworth boys’ results

100 – 1. Chris Sylvester 11.71, 2. Aaron Williams 11.74; 200 – 1. Kyle Mason 22.88, 2. Sylvester 23.47; 400 – 1. Mason 49.46, 2. Joe Stewart 51.23; 800 – 3. David Rawls 2:07.12; 110 hurdles – Cahlil Brownlee 14.96, 3. Kenjamin Cochran 16.13; 300 hurdles – 1. Brownlee 39.72, 2. Juwan Willis 41.37; 400 relay – 2. Carman-Ainsworth (Sylvester, Keith Franklin, Williams, Stewart) 45.86; 800 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Mason, Stewart, Sylvester, Willis) 1:31.17; 1600 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Mason, Stewart, Brownlee, Willis) 3:28.33; 3200 relay – 3. Carman- Ainsworth (Rawls, Derek Jones, Nicholas Mack, Chan Pearson 9:00.8; 440 shuttle hurdles – 2. Carman-Ainsworth 1:17.31; Shot put – 3. Romeo Evans 47-5; Discus – 1. Khalil Johnson 163-10; High jump – 1. Willis 6-0; Pole vault – 3. Wyatt Pangerl 12-0; Long jump – 1. Brownlee 22-6, 3. Zairreon Madison 19-3

GIRLS – 1. Grand Blanc 180, 2. White Lake Lakeland 108, 3. Swartz Creek 97, 4. Carman- Ainsworth 80, 5. Southwestern 32, 6. Flint Powers 22, 7. Howell 19

Carman-Ainsworth girls’ results

100 – 2. Aleah Mixon 13.48, 3. Dejene McNair 13.68; 200 – 3. Dymone Keaton 28.84; 100 hurdles

– Harmany Williams 16.09; 400 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Williams, Mixon, McNair, Destiny Morris) 50.56; 400 shuttle hurdles – 1. Carman-Ainsworth 1:11.19; Long jump – 3. Tashionna Smith 14-5

Carman-Ainsworth at Powers Tri-Meet 5-9- 16

BOYS – 1. Carman-Ainsworth 80.5, 2. Powers Catholic 48, 3. Midland 46.5

Carman-Ainsworth boys’ results

100 – 1. Sylvester 11.61, 2. Williams 11.68; 200 – 1. Mason 23.40, 2. Williams 24.14; 400 – 1. Mason 52.17; 110 hurdles – 1. Brownlee 15.41, 2. Cochran 16.53; 300 hurdles – 1. Willis 41.75, 2. Brownlee 41.77; 400 relay – 2. Carman-Ainsworth (Sylvester, Franklin, Williams, Stewart) 46.69; 800 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Mason, Stewart, Sylvester, Willis) 1:33.47; 1600 relay – 1. Carman- Ainsworth (Mason, Stewart, Brownlee, Willis) 3:31.92; 3200 – 3. Carman-Ainsworth (Rawls, Mack, Derek Jones, Madison) 10:21.79; Shot put – 1. Johnson 45-9, 2. Evans 44-.5; Discus – 1. Johnson 154-9; High jump – 1. Willis 6-0; Pole vault – 2. Pangerl 11-6, 3. Carson Koegel 9-6; Long jump – 1. Brownlee 20-10.50, 2. Devon Johnson 18-1

GIRLS – 1. Midland 81.5, 2. Powers Catholic 70.5, 3. Carman-Ainsworth 23

Carman-Ainsworth girls’ results

100 – 1. McNair 13.47, 3. Keaton 13.83; 400 – 3. Kierra Gillard 1:07.69; 400 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Williams, Mixon, McNair, Destiny Morris) 52.04; 800 relay – 3. Carman- Ainsworth (Raigan Davis, Mixon, Morris, Areyanna Harrison) 1:54.73; 1600 relay – 3. Carman-Ainsworth (Raven Brantley, Kya Powell, Cherry Smoots-Hoyle, Gillard) 4:44.68; 3200 relay – 3. Carman-Ainsworth (Brantley, Khalia McGruder, Niajah Hood, Crystal Scott) 12:06.03; Shot put – 3. Falon Fletcher 28-5.75; High jump – 2. Tamaria Jones 4-6 – K.W.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *