ROUNDUP




Carman-Ainsworth’s John Karbowski powers a drive.

Carman-Ainsworth’s John Karbowski powers a drive.

BASEBALL

Carman-Ainsworth fell to Bay City Western 14-1 on Monday at home. The Cavs had just two hits for the contest while giving up 10. Aaron Gagnon and Hunter Travis both went 1-for-2, Jerome had a RBI and Cooper Betancourt scored once.

After falling behind 2-0 in the second inning, the Cavaliers gave up another run in the third to win 3-0 in the second game.

Jacob Wilkos was 2-for-3, Austin Jerome had a hit in three at-bats. For the game, the Cavaliers had three hits while allowing 14.

The Cavs had seven hits against eight for Powers in the first game of a home Saginaw Valley League-South twinbill on May 12, yet still lost 2-0. Coming in at 2-for-4 were Gagnon and Matt Durbin, Garret Gleason went 1-for-2 and outfielder Spencer Fiewig had a hit in three at-bats. Carman-Ainsworth also did little for its own cause by making two errors.

The second contest was just as close with Trent Green going 2-for-4 as Powers edged out the Cavs 3-2. Gagnon had a single with a RBI, Betancourt went 1-for-4 and posting a run each were Jawanza Edwards and Matt Durbin. Both teams made three errors apiece but Carman-Ainsworth had just four hits compared to 14 for the Chargers.

 

 

The Cavaliers, 7-11 overall, have a SVL crossover twinbill at Midland today. – M.S.

GOLF

The Cavaliers shot 377 to finish ninth in the third Saginaw Valley League jamboree of the season last Wednesday at Currie West in Midland. Ryan Macko shot 91, Tyson Fields 92, Aaron Floyd 95, John Karbowski 99 and Kaden Rytlewski 103 for Carman-Ainsworth. Midland was first with 297.

The Cavs played the final SVL tournament of the season yesterday and will compete in a Div. 1 district tournament next Thursday at Grand Traverse Resort in Traverse City. – D.N.

SOCCER

The Cavaliers dropped a 9-1 decision to Davison Monday.

Carman-Ainsworth plays at Montrose today. – K.W.

TENNIS

Carman-Ainsworth 3, Brandon 5

5-17-16

No. 1 Singles J’lynn Corder won

No. 2 Singles Megan Speaks won

No. 1 Doubles Katie Speaks/Mary Dollinger won – L.P.

Saginaw Valley League Meet

5-12-16

At

Midland Dow 32 pts., Saginaw Heritage 18, Flint Powers 17, Midland 12, Mt. Pleasant 8, Davison 6, Carman-Ainsworth 5, Bay City Central 3, Bay City Western 2, Lapeer 1.

No. 1 Singles Kylie Decker (DAV) def Adrianna Ackerman (BCW) 8-6, Decker def by Jessica Brown (DOW), J’Lynn Corder (C-A) bye, def Arianna Hohner (MID) 8-6, Corder def by DOW 8-1, DOW def Heritage 6-0, 6-4

No. 2 Madeline Rasberry (DAV) def Megan Speaks (C-A) 8-2, DOW def Rasberry 8-1, DOW def Midland 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 Samantha Hair (DAV) def D’maya Mason (C-A) 8-1, Hair def by Meha Iska (POW) 8-2, POW def MID 8-4, POW def by Dow 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 Katie Vobach (DAV) bye, def Ania Nowakowska (POW) 9-8(2), def by DOW 8-0, DOW def HER 6-0, 6-0; Dorothy Dollinger (C-A) bye, def Callie Kennedy (LP) 8-4, def by HER 8-5

No. 1 Doubles Abby Hauch/Autumn Walton (DAV) bye, def by Sarah Adams/Mattine Milne (POW) 8-0, POW def MID 8-4, DOW def POW 6-0, 6-0; Katie Speaks/Mary Dollinger (C-A) def Kennedy Riedel/Sara Sullivan (LP) 8-5, def by MID 8-4, POW def MID 8-4, DOW def POW 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Kyrstan Delay/Brianna Talaska (DAV) bye, def by Jessie Lehr/Alizabeth Stein (MID) 8-0, DOW def MID 8-0, DOW def POW 6-1, 6-1; Izza Ahmed Ghani/Dymond Hampton (C-A) def by Yuki Miyoshi/Cheyenn Chamberlain (MP) 8-0, POW def MP 8-2, POW def HER 8-6, DOW def HER 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 Susi Phunsang/Taylor Ford (DAV) def by Alicia Wagner/Bella Kanasty (LP) 8-2, DOW def BCC 8-0, DOW def HER 6-1, 6-0; Chelsea Latchaw/Megan Thomas (C-A) def by Laura Lange/Hannah Goff (MID) 8-0, HER def MID 8-1, HER def POW 8-3, DOW def HER 6-1, 6-0

No. 4 Madeline Karr/Julia Rucker (DAV) def Amber Miller/Emily Hill (BCC) 8-6, def by HER 8-0, HER def POW 8-1, DOW def HER 6-1, 6-2; Laiya White/Alex Rhinebolt (C-A) bye, def by POW 8-0, HER def POW 8-1, DOW def HER 6-1, 6-2 – L.P.

SOFTBALL

The Lady Cavs were at Flushing on Wednesday following VIEW deadlines and return to action today against Midland. – B.P.

TRACK

Davison dual

5-16-16

BOYS

Carman-Ainsworth 74, 2. Davison 63

100 – 1. Chris Sylvester 11.84, 2. Randall Broome 12.35; 200 – 1. Sylvester 24.49, 2. Keith Franklin 25.41; 400 – 2. Joe Stewart 53.48, 3. Tom Taylor 58.76; 110 hurdles – 1. Cahlil Brownlee 16.35, 2. Kenjamin Cochran 16.53; 300 hurdles – 1. Brownlee 45.61, 2. Juwan Willis 45.69, 3. Eric Hunter 47.93; 400 relay – 1. Sylvester, Franklin, Aaron Williams, Stewart 46.58; 800 relay – Kyle Mason, Stewart, Sylvester, Willis 1:40.09; 1600 relay – 1. Stewart, Mason, Brownlee, Willis 3:53.06, 2. Tom Taylor, Deion Hickman, Javonte Brown, Eric Hunter 3:58.84; 3200 relay – 1. David Rawls, Nicholas Mack, Zairreon Madison, Derek Jones 10:07.42, 2. Carman-Ainsworth 11:57.38; Shot put – 3. Romeo Evans 44-5.75; Discus – 2. Khalil Johnson 152; High jump – 1. Willis 6-6; Pole vault – 2. Wyatt Pangerl 12-; Long jump – 1. Brownlee 21-3

GIRLS

Davison 89, 2. Carman-Ainsworth 37

100 – Dejene McNair 13.49; 400 – 1. Kierra Gillard 1:07.42, 2. Rayven Brantley 1:10.77; 1600 – 2. Niajah Hood 6:56.18; 100 hurdles – 2. Laura Depew 18.11; 300 hurdles – 3. Depew 58.07; 400 relay – 1. Harmany Williams, Destiny Morris, McNair, Aleah Mixon 52.79; 800 relay – 2. Raigan Davis, Morris, Areyanna Harrison, Mixon 1:55.46; 1600 relay – 2. Kierra Gillard, Rayven Brantley, Depew, Cherry Smoots- Hoyle 4:39.76, 3. Carman-Ainsworth 5:11.92; 3200 relay – 1. Diamond Fowlkes, Shai’tara Southwick, Julia Anderson, Mariah Haynes 13:17.66; Shot put – 2. Falon Fletcher 27-6.50; High jump – Tamaria Jones 4-2; Long jump – 3. Depew 14-7

Davison Cardinal Twilight Classic

5-13-16

BOYS

1. Carman-Ainsworth 155, 2. Davison 136, Caro, 130, 4. Mt. Pleasant 125, 5. Linden 118, 6. Powers Catholic 113, 7. (tie) Holly, Almont 86, 9 Clio 78, 10. Beecher 73, 11. Fowlerville 72, 12. Flushing 61, 13. Whitmore Lake 42, 14. Catholic Central 40, 15. Fenton 38, 16. (tie) Hamady 32, Bendle 32, 18. Sterling Heights Stevenson 30, 19. Goodrich 22, 20. Kearsley 21, 21. Lapeer 20, 22. (tie) Imlay City, Swartz Creek 22

100 – 1. Chris Sylvester 11.62; 200 – 1. Sylvester 23.14, 2. Kyle Mason 23.15, 3. Joe Stewart 23.69; 400 – 1. Mason 50.44, 3. Stewart 52.27; 110 hurdles – 2. Cahlil Brownlee 15.05; 300 hurdles – 1. Brownlee 39.77; 400 relay – 2. Sylvester, Keith Franklin, Arron Williams, Randall Broome 44.84; 800 relay – 1. Mason, Stewart, Sylvester, Juwan Willis 1:31.3; 1600 relay – 1. Stewart, Mason, Brownlee, Willis 3:28.04; Shot put – 2. Romeo Evans 47-.50; Discus – 2. Khalil Johnson 156-06; High jump – 1. Willis 6-4; Pole vault – 2. Wyatt Pangerl 12; Long jump – 1. Brownlee 22-8.50, 3. Williams 20-2.75

GIRLS

Powers Catholic 220, 2. Davison 126, 3. Fenton 123, 4. Lansing Waverly 97.5, 5. Goodrich 89, 6. Corunna 77, 7. Linden 76, 8. Caro 70, 9. Flushing 68, 10 Whitmore Lake 65, 11. Fowlerville 61, 12. Almont 59, 13. Swartz Creek 58, 14. Holly 49, 15. Farmington Hills Mercy 46, 16. Hamady 34, 17. Lapeer 32, 18. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 29, 19. Kearsley 27, 20. Mt. Pleasant 22.5, 21. Imlay City 22, 22. Clio 21, 23. (tie) Bendle, Beecher 19, 25. Sterling Heights Stevenson 18, 26. Carman-Ainsworth 17

400 relay – 1. Harmany Williams, Destiny Morris, Dejene McNair, Aleah Mixon 51.72


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *