Sports Shorts




Warriors forward Ryan Green celebrates with teammates during the opening round of the playoffs.

Warriors forward Ryan Green celebrates with teammates during the opening round of the playoffs.

Warriors get split on the road

CHESTERFIELD, MO— The Michigan Warriors opened up their second round series against the St. Louis Bandits with a 2-0 loss last Thursday, and a 3-2 win last Friday. Thursdays’ loss was accredited to a lack of shots, and an inability to convert on the power play. However, the power play went 2- for-6 on Friday night with both goals coming from Scott Henegar. Robert Mantha scored the game-winning goal in the third period to even the series as it heads back to Flint. Goaltender Robert Tadazak got the win, setting aside 26 of the 28 Bandits shots. The best-of-five series is tied at one apiece. Game three will be Friday at Perani Arena at 7:30 p.m., with game four being held on Saturday at 7 p.m. — B.P.

The British are coming

GRAND BLANC — The Dept. of Parks and Recreation has several soccer camps coming up, including Challenger British Soccer from July 18-21 for kids 3-18 years old at Creasey Bicentennial Park.

Camran-Ainsworth and Flint Southwestern battled in Saturday night’s game.

Camran-Ainsworth and Flint Southwestern battled in Saturday night’s game.

According to gbparks.com, “British Soccer Camps provide players of all ages and abilities with the rare opportunity to receive highlevel soccer coaching from a team of international experts. Each day includes individual foot skills, technical drills, tactical practices, small-sided games, coached scrimmages, and a daily tournament. Equally important, the Challenger coaching staff provides your child with lessons in respect, responsibility, integrity, sportsmanship and leadership. Camp programs include a free ball and shirt and a free British Soccer jersey for on-line registrations 45 days prior to camp.”

Challenger Sports will also bring the Tetra Brazil Soccer Academy to town from Aug. 1-5 under the same format and location. Details: www.challengersports.com, 810-694-0101 or fax 810-695-0888. — M.S.

Seed distribution on the offerings

BURTON — Pheasants Forever of Genesee County is once again offering its seed distribution for habitat planning program for members at ForMar Nature Center, 2142 N. Genesee Rd., from 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, April 30. Cost for membership is $35 per year. On Saturday, May 21, Pheasants Forever seed distribution for habitat planning for the general public takes place at ForMar Nature Center, 2142 N. Genesee Rd. from 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

The Cavaliers and Knights face-off in the first annual high school hockey alumni tournament at Ice Mountain.

The Cavaliers and Knights face-off in the first annual high school hockey alumni tournament at Ice Mountain.

Details: www.geneseecountypf.com, 810- 635-7988 or 810-695-5169. — L.P.

Varsity hoops coach sought

CAPAC — The Capac athletic department has posted an opening for the boys’ varsity basketball coach position. Previous coaching experience is preferred. Interested candidates can send a letter of interest and brief resume to Arnie Vandemark, Capac Athletic Director, 541 North Glassford Ave, Capac 48014, or email avandemark@ capac. k12. mi. us. Details: Call Vandemark at 810-395-3802. — L.P.

TENNIS

Flushing 8, Carman-Ainsworth 0
4-13-2011
No. 1 Singles Afrah Aslam (CA) def. by Kara Okoneski 6-3, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Mariam Salman (CA) def. by Kelli Cross 6-2, 2-6, 7-
5
No. 3 Singles Hailey Hutchins (CA) def. by Makenzie Konuszewski
6-0, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Taylor Rust (CA) def. by Jennifer Hurand 6-0, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles Wilson/Burnette (CA) def. by Wright/Fita 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles Joseph/Sherwin (CA) def. by Chaeazi.Wittock 6-1,
6-2
No. 3 Doubles Alatrasuh/Alexander (CA) def. by Green/Huber 6-0,
6-2
No. 4 Doubles Park/Khan (CA) def. by Davis/Snyder 6-4, 6-1

No. 1 singles player Afrah Aslam in action at Flushing.

No. 1 singles player Afrah Aslam in action at Flushing.

Carman-Ainsworth 7, Clio 1
4-13-2011
No. 1 Singles Afrah Aslam def. Nicole LeClair 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Mariam Salman def. Brittany Harvey 6-2, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Hailey Hutchins def. Sabrina Hunsinger 6-0, 6-0
No. 4 Singles Taylor Rust def. Mariah Delecki 6-4, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles Lloyd/Wright (Clio) def. Burnette/Wilson 7-6, 4-6,
6-3
No. 2 Doubles Joseph/Sherwin def. Finkbeiner/Green 6-2, 6-0
No. 3 Doubles Alatrasuh/Alexander def. Lancaster/Schmidt 6-4, 7-
5
No. 4 Doubles Park/Khan def. Bingaman/Naddaff 6-2, 6-1 —
L.P.

TRACK

4-15-11
Corunna Relays
Boys
1. Davison, 136; 2. Carman-Ainsworth, 102; 3. Linden, 80; 4.
Shepherd, 58; 5. Flushing, 54; 6. Fowlerville, 52; 7. Haslett,
48; 8. Owosso, 36; 9. Corunna, 26; 10. DeWitt, 16; 11.
Marysville, 12; 12. Stockbridge, 10; 13. Armada, 0.
Discus 1. Ben Morrow, Brendan Durkin, Clinton
Rooker 348’11”
High jump 3. Jacob Seidell, Joe Thwing, Matt Nicolai
16’2”
Long jump 1. Jacob Jacobs, Matt Dolloff, Jacob Seidell
55’7”
Pole vault 3. Joe Thwing, Drake Martin, Joel Seidell
29’0”
Shot put 1. Tyler Bender, Clinton Rooker, Ben Morrow
131’2”
28

6400 relay 1. John Izzo, Patrick Rooker, Matt Heasty,
Troy Simpson 19:12
3200 relay 2. Patrick Rooker, Matt Heasty, Dylan
Gulledge, Travis Toye 8:33.7
800 relay 5. Matt Dolloff, Tyler Wright, Gabe Hodge,
Steven Bonk 1:38.4
Shuttle 4. Joe Thwing, Zach Rajewski, Tanner
Dingman, Travis Toye 1:13.3
Sprint med 4. Brennyn Torok, Gerald Henderson, Steven
Bonk, Matt Dolloff 3:42.8
400 relay* 3. Tyler Wright, Matt darden, Thomas Garty,
Gabe Hodge 46.9
400 relay 3. Matt Dolloff, Keegan Hilgendorf, Steven
Bonk, Jacob Jacobs 46.0
Distance 3. Travis Toye, Dylan Gulledge, Troy Simpson,
John Izzo 11:32.6
1600 relay* 1. Patrick Rooker, Gabe Hodge, Joe Thwing,
Tyler Wright 3:46.0
1600 relay 2. Gerald Henderson, Steven Bonk, Brennyn
Torok, Travis Toye 3:41.1
*freshman/sophomore event — M.S.

Lapeer Tuneup
At Lapeer Country Club
4-15-11

19. Carman Ainsworth 441
Tony Mahar 88
Ricky Frazer 111
Jacob Linder 119

Kameron Rutlewski 123
D.N.

All-Big Nine Wrestling

FIRST TEAM
103 Humphrey Davison
112 Oliver Davison
119 Miller Davison
125 Stoddard Davison
130 Turner Davison
135 Garty Davison
140 Weissand Carman- Ainsworth
145 Ballinger Carman- Ainsworth
152 Cooks Davison
160 Thick Davison
171 Diaz Davison
189 Labelle Davison
215 Feterman Carman- Ainsworth
285 Hankins Davison
SECOND TEAM
103 Boone Carman- Ainsworth
112 Cummings Carman- Ainsworth
119 Dupree Carman- Ainsworth
125 Low Carman- Ainsworth
130 Polcek Carman- Ainsworth
140 Rooker Davison
145 Goyette Davison
152 Martin Carman- Ainsworth
160 Bowden Flushing
171 Pendelton Carman- Ainsworth
189 Ostrowski Powers
215 Kirtek Powers
285 Byrd Carman- Ainsworth
THIRD TEAM
103 Kapraun Flushing
112 Smith Flushing
130 Brotherton Flushing
145 Hilton Flushing
152 Lebaron Flushing
160 Thomas Carman- Ainsworth
171 Sullivan Powers
189 Wolford Flushing
215 Williamson Davison
285 Goodwin Powers
FOURTH TEAM
112 Ross Powers
152 Milne Powers
160 Dippold Powers
189 Bradley Carman- Ainsworth


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *