TRACK




Carman-Ainsworth’s Jacoby Blount clears the bar during a meet with Lapeer on May 2.

Carman-Ainsworth’s Jacoby Blount clears the bar during a meet with Lapeer on May 2.

Norb Badar Invitational

At Carman-Ainsworth Jr. High

5-30-17

BOYS

100 – 3. Jaylen Smith, 11.87

200 – 1. Marshall Brooks, 22.61, 2. Randall Broome, 23.39

1,600 – Jack Carter, 4:44.98

300 hurdles – 7. Quantrelle Brown, 48.81

400 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Arron Williams, Trent Barron, Broome, Smith) 42.90

1,600 relay – 5. Carman-Ainsworth (Barron, Williams, Malik Cager, Brooks) 3:45.23

Discus – 7. Romeo Evans, 131- foot-06

Pole vault – 1. Wyatt Pangerl, 13-06, 3. Carson Koegel, 12-

High jump – 1. Jacoby Blount, 6-1

Long Jump – 1. Williams 21-09.5

GIRLS

100 – 1. Aleah Mixon, 13.46, 5. Me’Aira Bryant, 14.05, 6. Alexis Collins, 14.18, 8. Kivonna Thompson, 14.32

400 – 6. Kierra Gillard, 1:05.33

100 hurdles – 4. Laura Depew, 17.75, 6. Andrenaya Abron, 18.77

300 hurdles – 5. Depew, 53.15, 8. Abron, 54.87

400 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Kivonna Thompson, Ayeranna Harrison, Dejene McNair, Mixon) 51.11

1,600 relay – 2. Carman-Ainsworth (Rayven Brantley, Harrison, Kierra Gillard, Taylor Chambers) 4:33.34

Discus – 8. Kamia Jamison, 84-06

Pole vault – 8. Grace Pangerl, 7-

Long jump – 6. Depew, 14-04.75, 8. Thompson, 14-01

SVL Championship at Mt. Pleasant

5-24-17

BOYS

Carman-Ainsworth 113, Bay City Western 106, Midland 66.5, Powers Catholic 62, Mt. Pleasant 61, Saginaw Heritage 51, Midland Dow 45, Saginaw Arthur Hill 42, Davison 40.5, Bay City Central 35, Saginaw 29, Lapeer 10, Flint Northwestern 1

100 – 1. Jaylen Smith, 11.15, 4. Randall Broome, 11.54

200 – 1. Marshall Brooke, 22.18, 4. Smith 22.98

400 – 1. Trent Barron, 51.94, 8. Malik Cager 53.72

1,600 – 8. Jack Carter, 4:51.55

300 hurdles – Broome, 44.29

400 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Arron Williams, Barron, Brooks, Smith) 43.64

800 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Williams, Barron, Broome, Brooks) 1:31.2

1,600 relay – 1. Carman-Ainsworth (Barron, Williams, Cager, Brooks) 3:30.94

3,200 relay – 8. Carman-Ainsworth (Jack Carter, Joe Chinkeefatt, Cager, Tom Taylor) 9:00.12

Shot put – 1. Romeo Evans, 48-foot-05.75

Discus – 3. Evans, 133-11

Pole vault – 1. Wyatt Pangerl, 12-06

High Jump – 3. Jacoby Blount, 6-01

Long jump – 2. Williams, 21-09

GIRLS

Bay City Western 123, Davison 117, Saginaw Heritage 90, Midland 84.5, Midland Dow 78, Powers Catholic 53.5, Bay City Central 51, Lapeer 25.5, Mt. Pleasant 17, Carman- Ainsworth 12, Saginaw Arthur Hill 9, Saginaw 2.5

100 – 5. Dajene McNair, 13.16, 7. Aleah Mixon, 13.31

400 relay – 4. Carman-Ainsworth (Kivonna Thompson, Areyanna Harrison, McNair, Aleah Mixon) 51.85

800 relay – 8. Carman-Ainsworth (Thompson, Harrison, Tamaria Jones, Me’Aira Bryant) 1:53.32 – A.V.

19


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *